Tuesday, 16 June 2015

I Love You | Pretty Little Studio | Word Art Feature

Last week I had a layout on Pretty Little Studio's blog for “Friday Feature”. The "Friday Feature" was all about featuring the awesome Pretty Little Studio’s “Word Art”. For my page I chose to use Word Art from the You & Me collection  not only because I wanted to use this collection to scrap a photo of my husband and I, but also because I love the font, the watercolor effect and the soft pink colors of the words! The diecuts are of fabulous quality: the paper is 80 lb heavy card stock and wonderful to work with! 

The photo I used was taken last month and I wanted to scrap it straight away as I don’t have many photos of the two of us (mostly because I’m the one behind the camera – I know many of you can relate, lol). 

Pretty Little Studio Supplies: You & Me collection: Patterned Paper: Romantic, Kisses, Love You; Vellum: Entangled Together; Word Art: Best Friends, Sweetheart, Love Story, I Love You; Cut-Outs: Love Story Word Flags; Shipping Tags: Sweetie Pie; Diecuts: Feathers – Tickle Me; Flair: Heart You Buttons; Bingo: You.

Other Supplies: digital cut file "Heart Felt Background" from The Cut Shoppe, Silhouette Cameo, Glimmer Mist from Tattered Angels, Color Shine from Prima Marketing and Twine from The Twinery. 


  1. Wat een prachtige lay-out! De foto komt zo mooi naar voren door de witte achtergrond. en de glimmer mist details maken het helemaal af!

  2. I can see why these all attracted you....love the light airy feel, & that heart template looks amazing behind it all The alphas are soooo nice too.....Great you got to get a photo of YOU with hubby, too:):)

  3. Sooooooooo gorgeous! LOVING the colors and the hearts!!!!!!!!

  4. Great picture and I love how everything just screams to me about what a happy couple you are - in love with each other!! I love that heart background and the soft colors in the scripty titles are just so awesome!! It all just makes me think of love, laughter and happily ever after!! Amazingly done!!

  5. Gorgeous layout Monique! I love the PLS products layered over the cut file!!